Legal Notices

 
Terms
California Privacy Rights
Privacy Policy
Trademark Policy
Modern Slavery Statement

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is a law that provides California consumers certain rights and protections with regards to their personal information. The following is meant to supplement Neo4j’s Privacy Policy which could be accessed here.

Under the CCPA, Neo4j is required to disclose the categories of personal information it collects about the consumer, the source of that information, the business or commercial purpose for the collection, and who that information gets disclosed to. Consumers have the right to request disclosure of the categories of personal information, the specific pieces of personal information, and/or the deletion of personal information that Neo4j has collected and maintained about the consumer in the previous 12 months. The consumer is allowed two requests per 12-month period. The consumer has the right to fair treatment under the CCPA; Neo4j will not discriminate against consumers who exercise their rights under the CCPA. Please note that the disclosure and deletion rights under the CCPA are not absolute and are subject to some restrictions by law.

To make a request for the categories of personal information or the specific pieces of personal information that Neo4j has collected about the consumer or to have any personal information maintained by Neo4j deleted, submit this online form, or in writing:

California Consumer Privacy
Neo4j, Inc.
111 East 5th Avenue
San Mateo, CA 94401

Neo4j, Inc. takes great care in the protection of our user’s privacy. The safety and privacy of our user’s data is important, and that information is only shared to the extent necessary to third parties for the facilitation of services that are provided to our users. For more information regarding our privacy practices, including the source, collection, disclosure and purpose for the collection of private information, please visit our privacy policy page. Neo4j, Inc. does not sell user information to third parties. However, when a user registers for an event, the personal information used in the registration may be provided to co-presenters or co-sponsors for that event. The co-sponsor or co-presenter may have policies that differ from this one and may use the personal information shared for their own marketing purposes. When registering for an event, a user can “opt-out” of having their information shared to co-sponsors or co- presenters.

Created: September 7, 2019
Updated: December 31, 2019